8th
BIOINFORMATICS FOR SYSTEMS AND SYNTHETIC BIOLOGY
Bologna (Italy,
February 18-23, 2007)
Giorgio Prodi Hall, Piazza
San Giovanni in Monte, 2
SUNDAY 18
18:00-19:30
Registration (ERASMUS College, via de' Chiari, 8)
MONDAY 19
8:15-
9:00 Registration (“G.Prodi”
Hall, piazza S.Giovanni in Monte, 2)
9:00- 9:15
Welcome introduction
Luigi Busetto
(Pro-Rector
of the
Rita Casadio (School chair)
The BioSapiens Session- The frontiers
of Structural and Functional Genomics
9:15-10:45 Roderic Guigó The complexity of the transcriptional landscape of
the human genome
10:45-11:30 Coffee
Break
11:30-13:00 Arthur
Lesk Assignment of protein function
13:00-15:00
Lunch (at “Caffe' della Corte”, Corte Isolani, 5B)
15:00-16:30
Marc Marti-Renom Protein structure comparative
models for functional annotation
16:30-17:00 Coffee
Break
17:00-18:30
Anna Tramontano From genomes
to proteins and back
TUESDAY 20
Data
integration, knowledge mining and visualization of Systems Biology data
9:30-11:00 Patrick
Aloy Structural systems biology: modelling
protein interactions and complexes
11:00-11:30 Coffee
Break
11:30-13:00 David
Jones Machine
learning approaches to protein structure and function prediction
13:00-15:00
Lunch (at “Caffe' della Corte”, Corte Isolani, 5B)
15:00-16:30
Reinhard Schneider Data integration and visualization
16:30-17:00 Coffee
Break
17:00-18:30
Michal
Linial The pro and
con in automatic methods for classification proteins and
their
domains
WEDNESDAY 21
High
throughput experiments and data bases
9:30-11:00 Søren Brunak Data integration and modeling of the eukaryotic
cell cycle
11:00-11:30 Coffee
Break
11:30-13:00 Diego
Di Bernardo Systems Biology approaches to
genetic diseases and drug discovery
13:00-15:00 Lunch
(at “Caffe' della Corte”, Corte Isolani, 5B)
FIRB/BioSapiens Corner
15:00-16:30 Chairs: Rita Casadio, David Jones
FIRB/BioSapiens Projects: Results
16:30-17:00 Coffee
Break
School-Participants
Corner
17:00-18:30 Chairs:
Michal Linial, David Jones
THURDAY 22
Modelling the data: towards a reconstruction of biological systems
9:30-11:00 Juan
Poyatos Some golden rules to understand
genetic circuits
11:00-11:30 Coffee
Break
11:30-13:00 Diego
Barrettino Detecting response at the cellular
level
13:00-15:00 Lunch
(at “Caffe' della Corte”, Corte Isolani, 5B)
Round Table Discussion:
Bionanotechnologies and Nanobiotechnologies for Systems and Synthetic Biology
15:00-18:30
Chairs: Rita Casadio,
Alfonso Valencia
Participants: Luca
Benini (University of
Bologna), Silvio Cavalcanti (University of Bologna),
Duccio Medini (Novartis Vaccines, Siena), Bruno Samoŕ
(University of Bologna)
16:30-17:00
Coffee Break
21:00
Social Dinner (at “Mareluna” via Saragozza, 13)
FRIDAY 23
Synthetic
Biology: putting engineering into biology
9:00-10:30 Alfonso
Valencia Bioinformatics
methods for extracting information useful in
Systems/Synthetic Biology
10:30-11:00 Coffee
Break
11:00-12:30 Sven
Panke Synthetic Biology and the
production of fine chemicals
12:30-14:30 Lunch
(at “Caffe' della Corte”, Corte Isolani, 5B)
14:30-16:00 Joaquin
Dopazo Functional interpretation of
large-scale experiments under a Systems
Biology perspective
16:00-16:30 Coffee
Break
16:30-18:00
Jordi Villà On
parameter estimation and optimal experimental design in systems biology
Data Warehouse
18:00-19:00 Misha Kapushesky From
Repository to Warehouse: meta-analysis and mining of gene
expression data in ArrayExpress